Гагаузия Тур — поездка в автономную страну в Молдове и посещение ее столицы — города Комрат.

 

DISCOVER GAGAUZIA

You are invited by the hospitable Gagauzia. Tourism in the region is developing very actively, and you have the opportunity to go on an unforgettable trip for the whole day.

You will get in touch with the traditions, culture, and life of the Gagauzians, you will try national dishes, and also you will see interesting and memorable places in the region. As part of the tour, we will visit the city of Comrat, the villages of Besalma and Congas.

Gagauzia Tour- a trip to an autonomous land in Moldova and a visit to its capital – city of Comrat.

This will be a one-day trip full of discovery, emotions, good food, and support for the local communities in Gagauzia that are striving to preserve their traditions.

The tour includes visits to historic and cultural sites, winery tour and wine tasting, traditional lunch, transport, and guide as per itinerary.

Our excursion will   start in the morning from   Chisinau city(hotel pick up)

• This one day trip start from the morning till the evening.

Transfer to Gagauzia by car

The Autonomous Territorial Unit of Gagauzia (ATO) is located in the south of Moldova. Gagauzia is an amazing and mysterious land, that attracts more and more attention, and it is always interesting to return back. In addition to rich history and traditions, the main value of this region is the people who are friendly, hardworking, amazing and receive guests with all generosity. It is assumed that the ancestors of the Gagauz were Turkic nomads, who arrived in the Balkans around the 10th century.

In fact, the tour is a unique chance to hear the Gagauzian language listed by UNESCO as a rare and disappearing language. Namely here, you’ll try Gagauzian cuisine which is characterized by the abundance of fresh vegetables paired with sheep cheese from local farmers. And, of course, a variety of lamb dishes being very delicious and nourishing. Gagauzia is, also, very well known as a prosperous winemaking region producing high-quality wines with a kind South Moldavian note.

09:30 Departure from Chisinau to Comrat city

Comrat is the capital and most important city of Gagauzia Autonomy. It was founded in 1789.

11:00 Sightseeing tour of Comrat

You will get acquainted with the capital of Gagauzia Comrat – it is the center and the largest city of Gagauzia. The name Comrat consists of two words of Turkic origin “komur-at”, which means “black horse”. One of the legends says that a certain khan named the village in honor of his horse, who carried the wounded owner from the battlefield. During the tour you will learn the history of the city, visit the most important and interesting sights.

12:00 Transfer to Congaz village

Congaz is one of the largest villages in Europe in terms of population (13,500 inhabitants), which is recorded in the Guinness Book of Records.

12:30 Excursion to the ethno-tourist complex “Gagauz Sofrasi”

Here we will get acquainted with the traditions of the Gagauz culture, visit guest houses in the national style, that convey the flavor of the customs and traditions of the Gagauz people.

14:00 Lunch at Gagauz Sofrasi

A unique opportunity to taste the traditional dishes of Gagauz cuisine prepared according to old recipes from local products.

15:30Transfer to Besalma village

Besalma was founded in 1791. The village is famous for its custom to preserve the traditions and culture of the Gagauz people.

16:00 Excursion to the Gagauz Museum in Besalma

Visiting the world’s first museum of Gagauz Culture and Life, named after Dmitry Cara-Ciobanu, getting known with more than 15,000 exhibits. Optionally — photoshoot in national costumes.

17:00 Visit the windmill

The wooden mill was built on the highest

place in the village, in the middle of the 19th century and makes a strong impression, transferring tourists to the times when flour was extracted by hard manual labor.

19:00 Return to Chisinau

  • Touristic packages include a guided winery tour, a tasting of wine. Snack: traditional Moldovan pie 
    1-3 persons 4-7 persons 8-18 persons 19-40 persons
    From  160 euro from €109/pers. from €89/pers. from €69/pers.

    Included in the price:

    • Transport throughout the route
    • degustation
    • lunch
    • English speaking guide
    • Excursions according to the program
    • Guide service
    • Entrance tickets according to the program

Head office: Moldova r of, Chisinau city, Armeneasca street. 19

Tel.:Viber, Liner, What’up +37378085312, FAX: 37322213741e-mail: info@moldovatovist.eu  www.moldovatovisit.eu